Privacy Policy

 

Living To Roam is committed to providing you with the best possible website experience and doing so in a safe, secure and professional manner. Living To Roam is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) [Australia], which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some Living To Roam pages and features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, email address, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or delivering digital goods. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Living To Roam takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site. We also use Google Analytics for the purpose of data analysis and improving our user experience.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Your information is held securely in our website database and it is not accessible to any individuals or organisations outside of those working for or with Living To Roam. We will never sell, rent or trade any of your personal information to anyone.

Living To Roam operates a subscription newsletter service which website visitors must opt-in to receive. If at any time a website visitor does not wish to receive the newsletter anymore an ‘unsubscribe’ link is contained in each email which will result in no further communication other than to inform that unsubscription has been successful.

We also use a Pinterest Tag to track how many visitors we receive from Pinterest. If you are a Pinterest user and do not want this tracking to take place, please either use your web browser’s Do Not Track feature or update your Pinterest settings by following this link.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Living To Roam uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the website, and their website access preferences. Living To Roam visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the website, with the drawback that certain features of the Living To Roam site may not function properly without the aid of cookies. This website also discloses the use of cookies to all EU visitors in accordance with EU law.

Comments

Comments and other content submitted to Akismet anti-spam service are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

External Websites

Please note that Living To Roam contains some links to other websites. Living To Roam is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage our users to be aware that when they leave our site that you read the privacy statements of each web site that might collect personally identifying information.

Ads

Living To Roam is currently free of ads. In the event that ads are used in the future, this policy will apply. Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Living To Roam and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Living To Roam may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Living To Roam’s sole discretion. Living To Roam encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

This policy is current and was updated March 1, 2017.