Privacy Policy

 

Living To Roam is committed to providing you with the best possible user experience and doing so in a safe, secure and professional manner. Living To Roam is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) [Australia], which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. Put simply, in order for us to operate our business and website properly, there are occasions where it is necessary to collect or process personal information (data) about you.

All reasonable efforts have been made to ensure that Living To Roam complies with both Australian and international data protection and privacy laws, like the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and all personal data that is collected or processed is held safely and securely and is only used for the appropriate purpose and held for the appropriate amount of time. 

At any time, you are free to contact Living To Roam and enquire about this Privacy Policy and how it affects you as a website user and/or customer. Please visit the ‘Contact Us‘ page in order to do so. 

 

Overview of what constitutes personal information

  • Information provided to us by you directly, such as your name or email address when filling out an online form, sending us a message on our contact page or the minimum required information in order to complete a purchase of one of our products
  • Information that is automatically sent to us by your computer’s Internet browser when you visit our website, such as your IP address, which browser you are using (eg. Google Chrome, Safari, etc) and which type of device you are using (eg. desktop, tablet, mobile, etc.)
  • Information collected in relation to your usage of our website or products, such as which pages you visit, how often you visit the website, etc.  

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some Living To Roam pages and features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, email address, IP address or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. This is typically only necessary if you are a customer of one of Living To Roam‘s online courses.

The collection of personal information is only completed when necessary. Information is neither stored nor collected if it is not required for Living To Roam to carry out its duties as a business and in providing reasonable service to website users and customers.  

Sharing and the security of your personal information

We may occasionally hire external companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or delivering digital goods. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

The external companies that Living To Roam engages with for data processing include (but are not exclusively limited to) the use of a website host, email service provider, analytics service (Google Analytics), online course delivery software, lead generation software and others. All appropriate measures have been taken to ensure that these external companies are also compliant with Australian and international data protection and privacy laws (like the ‘GDPR’).

Security precautions are taken in relation to both sharing personal information with these external companies and with Living To Roam’s internal data security measures. No personal data is stored on portable devices, system logins are kept secure and all files containing sensitive data are password protected. Https and SSL certificates are also used on this website to ensure a secure web environment.

Use of your personal information

As mentioned above in ‘the overview’, for each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site. We also use Google Analytics for the purpose of data analysis and improving our user experience.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will update this Privacy Policy accordingly. Regardless of any usage changes made in the future – your data security and privacy is of paramount importance to us.

Your information is held securely in our website database and it is not accessible to any individuals or organisations outside of those working for or with Living To Roam. We will never sell, rent or trade any of your personal information to anyone.

Living To Roam operates a subscription newsletter service which website visitors must positively opt-in to receive. If at any time a website visitor does not wish to receive the newsletter anymore an ‘unsubscribe’ link is contained in each email which will result in no further communication other than to inform that unsubscription has been successful. A user of this website, you will never be subscribed to an email list operated by Living To Roam without your prior, positive consent as per GDPR regulations. 

We also use a Pinterest Tag to track how many visitors we receive from Pinterest. If you are a Pinterest user and do not want this tracking to take place, please either use your web browser’s Do Not Track feature or update your Pinterest settings by following this link.

Your rights to your personal information

If you have provided us with personal information (eg. completed an online form or purchased a product) you have certain rights that you may exercise with regards to this personal information. 

  • You have the right to be informed of when your personal information is being collected and how it is being used by us
  • You have the right to ask if your personal information is being processed by us and the right to an answer from us in a reasonable time frame – at little or no cost to you 
  • You have the right to correct or complete any or all of your personal information entries, including personal information that is shared with a third party data processor
  • Under specific circumstances (found under Section 2, Article 17 of the GDPR), you have the right to request removal of your personal information from Living To Roam
  • Under specific circumstances (found under Section 2, Article 17 of the GDPR), you have the right to request a block on the processing of your personal information from Living To Roam
  • You have the right to request and reuse your personal information for your own purposes anywhere you want by transferring it across different IT environments
  • You have the right to object to the use of your personal information and make a case that Living To Roam does not need the personal information it is processing in order to perform its business function

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Living To Roam uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the website, and their website access preferences. Living To Roam visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the website, with the drawback that certain features of the Living To Roam site may not function properly without the aid of cookies. This website also discloses the use of cookies to all EU visitors in accordance with EU law and the GDPR.

When first visiting Living To Roam, all visitors (regardless of geographic location) will be shown a link to this Privacy Policy and provided with a list of the types of cookies that are used throughout the website. Aside from cookies that are deemed ‘strictly necessary’ for the operation of this website and business – users will be given the choice to consent to being subjected to cookie placement for the purposes of analytics and advertising. This is a positive opt-in process and consent checkboxes are not pre-checked.

Like many businesses, we use Facebook and Instagram occasionally for commercial advertising purposes and part of that usage may result in the placement of cookies on your computer. This cookie placement is completed by Facebook and helps us to determine the effectiveness of advertising campaigns that are completed and delivered using either Facebook or Instagram. 

If you are not logged into Facebook or Instagram when visiting our site from either your computer or your mobile device, then it is not possible for any personal information to be collected – because of this, we do not specifically ask you for your consent.

If you are logged into Facebook or Instagram when visiting our site from either your computer or your mobile device, then Facebook will record your visit to Living To Roam within their own systems. We do not have any access to this personal information as this sharing is completed between Facebook and you (not us), which you will have consented to within your Facebook profile settings. The information that is then shared with us from Facebook is anonymised and only serves to demonstrate the number of users who have responded to our advertising on Facebook and Instagram. None of the information that is shared with Facebook and Living To Roam is personally identifiable. 

To learn more about Facebook’s own Privacy Policy please visit this link

You can also exercise a degree of control over the advertising you encounter on both Facebook and Instagram. You may opt-out of interest-based advertising by following the steps contained in this article

Comments

Comments and other content submitted to Akismet anti-spam service are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

In order to comment on a blog post on Living To Roam, you may need to create an account with Disqus, a third-party tool that is popular amongst many websites that allow blog comments. By creating and/or logging into Disqus while viewing a blog post on this website, your personal log-in details are not shared with us and no personal data is collected or stored internally. Disqus may, however, share your IP address with us after your comment is approved. This does not personally identify you in any way. 

External Websites

Please note that Living To Roam contains some links to other websites. Living To Roam is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage our users to be aware that when they leave our site that you read the privacy statements of each web site that might collect personally identifying information.

Ads

Living To Roam is currently free of banner ads. In the event that ads are used in the future, this policy will apply. Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Living To Roam and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Living To Roam may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Living To Roam’s sole discretion. Living To Roam encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

This Privacy Policy is current and was updated in line with GDPR compliance on May 16, 2018